Back to the Conference Site

 

Monday, May 15th

Hackfest - 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM. Breakfast and Lunch provided.

Where: McMaster University, Mills Memorial Library

Details!

 

 

Tuesday, May 16th

Where: Liuna Station Grand Central Ballroom

Time One Track 9:00 - 10:30 AM

Opening Session

Welcome to Islandoracon

10:30 - 11:00 AM Break 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Islandora Community and Support

Sessions about the scope of the Islandora community, the people who contribute, and how you can engage.

Session List:

Speakers: Melissa Anez (Islandora Foundation); Carell Jackimiek (University of Manitoba) and Jared Whiklo (University of Manitoba)

12:00 - 1:00 PM Lunch 1:00 - 2:30 PM

The State of the CLAW

A project history, update, and look ahead for the next major version of Islandora: Islandora CLAW, combining Fedora 4 and Drupal 8.

 

Speakers: Nick Ruest (York University) and Danny Lamb (Islandora Foundation)

 

2:30 - 3:00 PM Break 3:00 - 4:00 PM

Islandora Community Projects

Projects and ideas that you can use and contribute to. From the community, for the community.

Session List:

Speakers: Joanna DiPasquale (Vassar College), David Keiser-Clark (Williams College), and Francesca Livermore (Wesleyan University); David Keiser-Clark (Williams College), Danny Lamb (Islandora Foundation), and Noah Smith (Common Media / Born-Digital)

Social event: Pub Trivia

Where: Stonewalls

339 York Blvd
Hamilton, ON L8R 3K5

When: 6:00 - 8:00 PM

What: Enjoy pub-style team trivia with your fellow Islandorians. Free apps will be served. Prizes TBD.

Please sign up

 

 

Wednesday, May 17th

Where: Liuna Station Grand Central Ballroom & Breakout Room

Time Track A Track B 9:00 - 10:30 AM

New Tools and Solutions

Solutions packs, modules, and other new tools to use in Islandora.

Session List:

Speakers: Marcus Barnes, Natkeeran Kanthan, Kirsta Stapelfeldt, and Kim Pham (University of Toronto); Bryan Brown, Favenzio Calvo, Jean Phillips (Florida State University); Diego Pino Navarro, Chris Stanton (Metropolitan New York Library Council)

 

Spotlights on Islandora

A look at several real Islandora sites and how they address real needs.

Session List:

Speakers: Gabriela Mircea (McMaster University) Pat Dunlavey (Common Media / Born-Digital); Luke Bainbridge (Digital Echidna)

10:30 - 11:00 AM Break 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Making Workflows Work

Dealing with Islandora in libraries and the realties of working with teams.

Session List:

Speakers: Daniel Jettka (University of Hamburg Hamburg Centre for Language Corpora); Anna St.Onge, Mona Elayyan, and Andrea Kosavic (York University)

Migrating Islandora

Tales of migration and strategies learned.

Session List:

Speakers: Alan Stanley (Agile Humanities); Rosie Lefaive (UPEI)

12:00 - 1:00 PM Lunch 1:00 - 2:30 PM

Tools & Strategies

Novel strategies and tools to expand Islandora.

Session List:

Speakers: Luke Bainbridge (Digital Echidna); Kirsta Stapelfeldt (University of Toronto Scarborough) Jonathan Green, John Herbert (Lyrasis)

 

Looking Ahead

Technologies and philosophies for the future of Islandora. 

Session List:

Speakers: David Wilcox (Duraspace); Devin Soper (Florida State University); Diego Pino (Metropolitan New York Library Council)

 

2:30 - 3:00 PM Break 3:00 - 4:00 PM

Migrating More!

Two more tales of migration and strategies learned.

Session List:

Speakers: Keila Zayas-Ruiz (University of Tennessee Knoxville); Lindsey MacCallum (Mount Saint Vincent University)

 ________________________________________

Islandora Together: Consortial Approaches

A look at strategies and success stories sharing staff, resources, and repositories between multiple institutions. 

Session List:

Speakers: Noah Smith (Common Media / Born-Digital), David Keiser-Clark (Williams College); Alex Kent (PALS)

 ______________________________________________

 

Social Event: 

Camp Dinner

Where: Serve Ping Pong Bar & Lounge

105-115 King St E (2nd Floor)
Hamilton, ON L8N 1A9

When: 6:30 - 9:00 PM

What: Buffet-style dinner and unlimited access to ping-pong tables.

 

 

Thursday, May 18th

Where: Liuna Station Grand Central Ballroom & Breakout Room

Time Track A Track B 9:00 - 10:30 AM

Islandora 101

Level: Beginner

Instructor(s): Melissa Anez (Islandora Foundation) & Jennifer Eustis (University of Connecticut)

Description: An introduction to how Islandora works and the basics of site building. 

Infrastructure and Performance

Level: Developer

Instructor(s): Gavin Morris (Common Media / Born-Digital) & Luke Taylor (discoverygarden, Inc.)

Description: A review on some of the ways the Islandora platform can be built, scaled for performance along with troubleshooting tips and strategies. 

10:30 - 11:00 AM Break 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM

Intro to Islandora CLAW

Level: Beginner

Instructor(s): Danny Lamb (Islandora Foundation) & Nick Ruest (York University)

Description: A look around the first release of Islandora CLAW, based on the MVP.

Solr Tuning and Solr Views

Level: Intermediate

Instructor(s): Mark Jordan (Simon Fraser University) & Rosie LeFaive (University of Prince Edward Island)

Description: Learn how to get full control of your metadata!  We'll cover the A-Z (and a-z) of solr search: from how your metadata datastreams are indexed in Solr, to understanding the power of the Solr admin interface, to pretty displays of custom metadata. Topics include:

  • Solr field types (text and string, date and number fields, multi-value vs single-value, stored vs indexed) and how fields are processed for searching (stemming, stop words, etc)
  • Basic (dismax) vs advanced (field) searching, and how to configure relevancy weighting in your Basic Islandora Search.
  • How Gsearch's XSLT transforms pick out and organize metadata (learn to SLURP!), and how to modify these to really master your indexing
  • Configuring metadata display using Islandora Solr Metadata (briefly)
  • Creating Views using Islandora Solr, including how to integrate thumbnail images, links to content, and contextual filters (i.e making views of related islandora objects).
12:30 - 1:30 PM Lunch 1:30 - 3:00 PM

Working with Linked Data and Ontologies

Outline

Level: Intermediate

Instructor(s): Nick Ruest (York University) & Christina Harlow

 

Description: This hands-on workshop aims to introduce the fundamentals of linked
data technologies and related data modelling questions by walking
through creating RDF data.

Working with Form Builder

Level: Intermediate

Instructor(s): Diego Pino & Chris Stanton (Metro.org)

Description: Using the XML Form Builder to create and edit XML Forms for use in Islandora. 

 

3:00 - 3:30 PM Break 3:30 - 5:00 PM

Islandora Scholar

Level: Intermediate

Instructor(s): Bryan Brown (Florida State University)

Decription: This workshop will focus on Islandora Scholar and its many, many features for turning your Islandora instance into an Institutional Repository, as well as best practices and strategies for using Islandora as an IR solution.

Querying and SPARQL Update

Slides | Github 

Level: Developer

Instructor(s): Jared Whiklo (University of Manitoba) & Alan Stanley (Agile Humanities)

Description: A discussion of the Fedora Resource Index, what it is, how Islandora uses it and what you can do with it.

Friday, May 19th - Post Conference

Where: Hamilton Public Library

Time Room A Room B 9:15 - 10:30 Fedora 4 Workshop Move to Islandora Kit Workshop 10:30 - 11:00 Break 11:00 - 12:30 Fedora 4 Workshop Move to Islandora Kit Workshop 12:30 - 1:30 Lunch 1:30 - 3:30 CLAW Meet-up IR Interest Group Meeting 3:30 - 4:00 Break 4:00 - 5:00 CLAW Meet-up  

 

Although post-conference workshops are included in you registration fee, some require additional registration to assure adequate space. Please sign-up here.