Day One - Monday, August 3rd - Opening Sessions

Theatre A, AVC Building (map)

Time Session 8:00 - 9:00 Registration Desk Open 9:00 - 10:00 Keynote: Mark Leggott (Islandora Foundation) 10:00 -10:30  Networking Break Block

Repository Strategies

10:30 - 11:00

Building a Repository Roadmap

Speaker: Erin Tripp (discoverygarden, Inc.)

11:00 - 11:30 

[Panel] Islandora DevOps Panel: Building Islandora

Speakers: Gavin Morris (Common Media) & others TBA

 

11:30 - 12:00

[Panel] Harvesting to Aggregators in Islandora

Speakers: Giancarlo Birello (CNR IRCrES), Jordan Dukart (discoverygarden, Inc), Nick Ruest (York University)

Moderator: Erin Tripp (discoverygarden, Inc)

12:00 - 1:00  Lunch Block

Islandora Community

1:00 - 1:30

From Relationships to Ontologies: Best Practice Examples of Community Driven Development

Speakers: Giancarlo Birello (CNR IRCrES), Diego Pino (REUNA Chile), Rosemary LeFaive (UPEI)

1:30 - 2:00

Islandora's Long Tail - What's in Development Out in the Community

Speaker: Melissa Anez (Islandora Foundation)

2:00 - 2:30

Islandora Releases: How the Community-Driven Sausage is Made

Speaker: Nick Ruest (York University)

2:30 - 3:00 Networking Break Block

Working with Communities 

3:00 - 3:30

Rethinking the Library Community at FSU through the Islandora Lens

Speakers: Katie McCormick, Jean Phillips, Krystal Thomas, Matthew Miguez, and Bryan Brown (Florida State University)

3:30 - 4:00

Crowd-sourcing Repository Content with Islandora Webform

Speaker: Patrick Dunlavey (Common Media) and Peter MacDonald (Hamilton College)

4:00 - 4:30

Strategies for Meeting Community Needs

Speaker: Alex Kent and Linda Richter (PALS)

4:30 - 5:00

Extending Islandora for French Renaissance Paleography digital scholarship: Integrating IIIF and Shared Canvas

Speakers: Kelli Babcock and Andy Wagner (University of Toronto)

6:00 - 8:00 BBQ at the Library. Hot dogs, hamburgers, and garden burgers à la Mark Leggott Day Two - Tuesday, August 4th - Sessions

Theatre A & B, AVC Building (map)

Time Session 8:00 - 9:00 Registration Desk Open 9:00 - 10:00

Islandora Interest Groups: Updates to the Community

Speakers: Various: Documentation, Dev Ops, Fedora 4, GIS, Preservation, Metadata

10:00 -10:30  Networking Break Parallel Blocks

Islandora Toolbox I 

Spotlight on Islandora Sites

10:30 - 11:00

V2P2 and DigiBESS: case studies of open IT infrastructures for Islandora devel and production

Speaker: Giancarlo Birello (CNR IRCrES)

eScholarship@BC: Using Islandora as an Institutional Repository

Speaker: Emily Toner (Boston College)

11:00 - 11:30

When is a book not a book? Incorporating panoramas into Islandora

Speaker: Joanna DiPasquale (Vassar College)

8 Years of Islandora Projects and Migrations: Islandora at UPEI

Speaker: Mark Leggott

11:30 - 12:00

Islandora on AWS Experience

Speaker: Brad Spry (University of North Carolina Charlotte)

Render Unto Drupal: Redesigning Worthington Memory with Islandora Sync

Speakers: Kara Reuter and Stefan Langer (Worthington Libraries)

12:00 - 1:00  Lunch Parallel Blocks

Fedora 4

Islandora and the Arts

1:00 - 1:30

Fedora 4 Update

Speaker: David Wilcox (Duraspace)

Digital Humanities

Speaker: Mark Leggott (UPEI)

1:30 - 2:00

Islandora 7.x-2.x: The Atonement

Speakers: Nick Ruest (York University) and Danny Lamb (discoverygarden, Inc)

[Panel] An Islandora Odyssey: The Liberal Arts Journey with Islandora (so far)

Speaker: Joanna DiPasquale (Vassar College) and others TBA

2:00 - 2:30

Atonement continued!

Fiddling with Islandora

Speaker: Rosemary LeFaive (UPEI)

2:30 - 3:00 Networking Break Parallel Blocks

Islandora Toolbox II

Migration

3:00 - 3:30

Pandora: Distributed Repository Network for Biodiversity research in Chile using Islandora

Speaker: Diego Pino (REUNA Chile)

Migration Strategies

Speaker: Jordan Dukart and Will Panting (discoverygarden, Inc.)

3:30 - 4:00

Old Collections in a New Bottle: How the Chinese University of Hong Kong Library Uncovers Hidden Treasures of the University

Speakers: Jeff Liu and Louisa Lam (Chinese University of Hong Kong)

Put your head between your legs and kiss your old repository goodbye: Migrating large quantities of content to Islandora

Speaker: Mark Jordan (Simon Fraser University)

4:00 - 4:30

Linked Data Modelling with Islandora and Fedora 4

Speakers: David Wilcox and Andrew Woods (Duraspace)

Scholarly Migration: Moving from Bepress to Islandora

Speaker: Bryan Brown (Florida State University Libraries)

4:30 - 5:30 Installfest- Need help getting Islandora running on your laptop for the workshops? Drop by and we'll help.   6:00 - Onwards Bar Trivia at Marc's Studio. Sign up here. Day Three - Wednesday, August 5th - Workshops

Theatre A & B, AVC Building (map)

Time Track One - Theatre A Track Two - Theatre B 8:30 - 10:00

Islandora 101

An intro to Islandora and how it interacts with Drupal, looking at the basic components of an Islandora site.

Speaker: Melissa Anez (Islandora Foundation)

Track: Admin

Islandora Development 101

An intro to Islandora coding and the basics of the Islandora development process.

Speaker: Mark Jordan (Simon Fraser University)

Track: Developer

10:00 - 10:30 Networking Break 10:30 - 12:00

Building Collections

Structuring collections, configuring displays, metadata, ingesting objects. 

Speakers: Erin Tripp (discoverygarden, Inc.) & Melissa VanDeburgt (Florida Gulf Coast University)

Track: Admin

How To Tuque

Working with Islandora's API layer.

Speakers: Dan Aitken and Will Panting (discoverygarden, Inc.)

Track: Developer

12:00 - 1:00 Lunch 1:00 - 2:30

OAI/PMH in Islandora

Looking at the tools for working with OAI/PMH in Islandora

Speakers: Erin Tripp (discoverygarden, Inc.), Jordan Dukart (discoverygarden, Inc.)

Track: Intermediate

Solution Packs (Beginners)

A basic intro to building and customizing solution packs.

Speaker: Rosie LeFaive (UPEI), Nick Ruest (York University)

Track: Intermediate

2:30 - 3:00 Networking Break 3:00 - 4:30

Working with Form Builder

An in-depth look at building and customizing your own forms

Speakers: Donald Moses (UPEI) and Nigel Banks (discoverygarden, Inc.)

Track: Intermediate

Solution Packs (Experts)

A guide to building and customizing solution packs for Islandora users with some existing experience working with code

Speakers: Nick Ruest (York University) and Dan Aitken (discoverygarden, Inc.)

Track: Developers

  6:00 - 11:00 Camp Social - Dinner and Music at Fishbones Day Four - Thursday, August 6th - Workshops

Theatre A & B, AVC Building (map)

Time Track One Track Two 8:30 - 10:00

Islandora Scholar

Working with the Islandora Scholar suite of modules to curate scholarly publications with Islandora

Speaker: Donald Moses (UPEI) and Erin Tripp (discoverygarden, Inc.)

Track: Admin

Theming Your Islandora

Working with Islandora and Drupal themes to show you how to customize the look of your repository. 

Speakers: Morgan Dawe (discoverygarden, Inc.) and Rosemary LeFaive (UPEI)

Track: Intermediate

10:00 - 10:30 Networking Break 10:30 - 12:00

All About XACML 

Looking at XACML access policies and how they interact, how to set and manage them with the XACML Editor.

Speakers: Nick Ruest (York University) and Melissa Anez (Islandora Foundation)

Track: Intermediate

Drush and Migration

Managing large content migrations with Drush

Speakers: Danny Lamb (dicsoverygarden, Inc) and Mark Jordan (Simon Fraser University)

Track: Developer

12:00 - 1:00 Lunch 1:00 - 2:30

Fedora 4

Working with the latest version of Fedora

Speaker: David Wilcox (Duraspace) and Andrew Woods (Duraspace)

Track: Intermediate

Solr Front-end

Configuring Solr settings and displays via the GUI to set up your Islandora search.

Speakers: Melissa Anez (Islandora Foundation) and Nick Ruest (York University)

Track: Admin

2:30 - 3:00 Networking Break 3:00 - 4:30

Fedora 4 and Islandora 7.x-2.x

Working with Islandora on top of the latest version of Fedora.

Speakers: Nick Ruest (York University) and Danny Lamb (discoverygarden, Inc.)

Track: Intermediate

Links:

Please contribute!

Solr Codeside

Examining Solr from a developer point of views - customizations, troubleshooting, and how it all works.

Speakers: Jordan Dukart (Discoverygarden, Inc.)

Track: Developers

4:30 - 5:00 Islandora Foundation AGM - All are welcome     7:00 - 9:00 Sponsor event: discoverygarden, Inc. hosts a seafood tasting at Lobster on the Wharf (2 Prince Street, 2nd level) Day Five - Friday, August 7th - Hackfest

Location: Robertson Library, perdioicals room (Upstairs - follow the signs!)

Friday's Hackfest is open to all comers. We will draw ideas from the community over the course of the conference and present them as options on Friday morning (or you can make up your own). Folks are then encouraged to break into teams and develop those ideas over the course of the day, via use cases, documentation, diagrams, and whatever actual programming your team feels up to tackling. We will provide space, wifi, and lots of coffee and food to fuel your work. At the end of the day, we will come back together to present on what's been devised.

Time Session   9:00 - 9:30

Welcome and Team/Idea selection

Speaker: Nick Ruest

 

  9:30 - 12:00 Hack!   12:00 - 1:00 Lunch   1:00 - 4:00 Hack!   4:00 - 5:00 Groups presentations, thanks-you, and prizes  

 

Interest Group Meetings

Robertson Library (Various - signage provided)

Members of the Islandora Interest Groups - or those interested in becoming members - are encouraged to take this opportunity to meet up face-to-face. We will make space available for meetings throughout the day, on the following schedule:

10:00 - Preservation
11:00 - Fedora 4
1:00 - GIS /Documentation (two rooms)
2:00 - Dev Ops
3:00 - UI
4:00 - Metadata

Registration for the Hackfest is not necessary to attend the Interest Group meetings.